19th Annual Native American Music Awards Recorded on November 2, 2019

NAMA 19 WINNERS

NAMALIVE 19

And The Winner Is....

 

Click Here for a PDF Copy or Read Below...

Links Available to Artists Website & Music

 

Artist of the Year  

Shelley Morningsong

Simple Truth


 

Duo/Group of the Year  

The Cody Blackbird Band and Connor Chee

Live From White Horse Black Mountain


 

Debut Artist of the Year 

Alex FireThunder 

Makȟóčhe Kiŋ Theȟíla (Love For The Land) 


 

Debut Duo/Group of the Year 

Innastate

Verde



 

Best Female Artist 

Shon Denay

On The Rocks


 

Flutist of the Year  

Vince Redhouse

 A Distant Star

 

Best Male Artist 

Nahko

Dragonfly 

 

 

Record of the Year

One Earth World Fusion Music

Various Artists


 

Song  of the Year

Walk In Beauty

Joseph FireCrow, Thomasina Levy, David Darling



 

Best Indie Single of the Year 

We Will Rise Up

Joanne Shenandoah


 

Best Independent Recording By A New Artist 

Heaven’s Window

Ava Rose Johnson 


 

Best Blues Recording 

Simple Truth

Shelley Morningsong


 

Best Country / Americana Recording 

A Miner’s Prayer 

Matt James


 

Best Folk Recording

Two Trees Standing

Atlatl



 

Best Gospel/Inspirational Recording

No Greater Love

Robby Cummings



 

Best Historical/Linguistic Recording  

The Kindness Project

Stl’atl’imx Friends


 

Best Instrumental Recording 

We Belong To The Music

Crazy Flute 




 

Best New Age/Ambient/Soundscape Recording

Sacred Spiral

Painted Raven


 

Best Pop Recording

Women At War: Warrior Songs

Various Artists


 

Best Pow Wow/ Drum Recording 

Red Dress Special

Young Spirit



 

Best Producer/Engineer

Ed Stasium

Fight Like A Woman - Sihasin 

 

 

Best Rap/Hip Hop/R&B Recording

Native Pride

Nick Lone


 

Best Rock Recording 

Fight Like A Woman

Sihasin

 

Best Traditional Recording

Tradition

Spirit of Thunderheart



 

Best Waila/Chicken Scratch/ Recording 

Music In The Soul

Native Thunder


 

Best World Recording

Ancestors

The Spiritual Warriors 


 

Best Music Video Recording

Beautifully

Michelle Thomas


 

Best Concept for a Music Video 

Human

Twin Flames 


 

Best Music Video Narrative

We Are Love

Kelly Derrickson 




 

Best Music Video For A Live Performance  

Children On The Rez

Blue Mountain Tribe



 

Best Rap Hip Hop Music Video 

Break These Chains

Just Jamez 



 

Native Heart Award 

Jonny Lipford

Moonsongs



 

Best Radio Program

Harvey Arden & Wisdomkeepers 


 

Jim Thorpe Sports Award

Mickie James

 

Legend Award

Portugal. The Man

 

Rising Star

Niijii Singers and Ogiichidaa Singers

Hear Our Songs

 

Lifetime Achievement

Deborah Iyall

 

Hall of Fame

Wes Studi