Artist of the Year Robert Mirabal Indians Indians Label: Silverwave | |
Best Blues/Jazz Recording Derek Miller Music Is The Medicine Label: Warrior/SOAR | |
Best Compilation Recording - Various Artists Joanne Shenadoah Peace & Power: The Best of Label: SW | |
Debut Artist/Group of the Year Marlena Begaye Marlena Label: CPR | |
Best Female Artist Jana Found A Love Label: Radikal | |
Best Folk/Country Recording Pima Express Voice Upon The Wind Label: Canyon | |
Flutist of the Year Douglas Blue Feather Ride The Lightening Label: S Hawk | |
Gospel/Christian Recording Cherokee National Youth Choir Building One Fire Label: CN | |
Duo/Group of the Year Burning Sky Spirits In The Wind Label: Canyon | |
Best Historical Recording Warfield Moose Jr. Ben Black Elk Speaks Label: YS) | |
Best Independent Recording Michael Jacobs Sacred Nation Label: MJ | |
Best Instrumental Recording Nicole Night Tree Label: Soar/Buffalo Moon | |
Best Male Artist Litefoot The Messenger Label: Red Vinyl | |
Best New Age Recording R. Carlos Nakai Fourth World Label: Canyon | |
Best Pop/Rock Recording Jim Boyd Live Label: Thunder Wolf | |
Best Pow Wow Recording Black Eagle Flying Free Label: Soar | |
Best Producer Keith Secola Socie Label: Akina | |
Best Rap/Hip Hop Recording Tribal Live True II Life: the 10 Letter Theory Label: Living Proof | |
Record of the Year Pamyua Caught In The Act Label: Arctic Voice | |
Song/Single of the Year Felipe Rose We're Still Here Label: Tomahawk | |
Songwriter of the Year Joseph Fire Crow Legend of Warrior Label: Makoche' | |
Best Short or Long Form Video Annie Humphrey Spirit Horses Label: Makoche' | |
Best Spoken Word Recording Joseph M. Marshall III The Lakota Way: Native American Wisdom on Ethics & Character Label: Makoche | |
Best World Music Recording Red Earth Zia Soul Label: Tribalstew/Bluestone | |
Native Heart Richard Oliver & W Scott Newton Tribe: All Native Project Label: K |
Sixth Annual Nominees
A. Artist of the Year
1. Arigon Starr "BackFlip" (Wacky)
2. Derek Miller "Music Is The Medicine" (Warrior/SOAR)
3. Johnny Curtis "Wonderful" (HOC)
4. Robert Mirabal "Indians Indians" (Silverwave)
5. Felipe Rose "We're Still Here" (Tomahawk)
B. Best Blues/Jazz Recording
1. "Black Wolf's Blues" Wade Fernandez (SBW)
2. "Caught You White Handed" The Ken Rhyne Band (Fatcity)
3. "Indian Boy, Indian Girl" Cecil Gray & Red Dawn Blues Band
4. "Music Is The Medicine" Derek Miller (Warrior/SOAR)
5. "Sacred Land" Raven Hernandez (Rem-Town)
C. Best Compilation Recording
1. "20 Aboriginal Greatest Hits" Various (SS)
2. "Native Warriors" Various (Strictly Native)
3. "Peace & Power: The Best of" Joanne Shenadoah (SW)
4. "Rain & Fire" Various (Cool Runnings)
5. "The Music of Jim Pepper: Witchi-Tai-To" The Remembrance Band w/WDR Orchestra (Tutu)
D. Debut Artist/Group of the Year
1. Evan Lee "Swept Away" (CPR)
2. Irene Bedard & Deni "Warrior of Love" (ID)
3. Joseph M. Marshall III "The Lakota Way: Native American Wisdom on Ethics & Character" (Makoche' Word)
4. Marlena Begaye "Marlena" (CPR)
5. Stuart Snake & Paul Never Misses A Shot "In Honor of the Elders" (Kranzke)
E. Best Female Artist
1. Bonnie Jo Hunt "Spiritual Bouquet" (BJH/Drumbeat)
2. Jana "Found A Love" (Radikal)
3. Nicole "Night Tree" (Soar/Buffalo Moon)
4. Socie Saltwater "Socie" (Akina)
5. Yolanda Martinez "Desert Song" (LegendsAlive)
F. Best Folk/Country Recording
1. "A Time Like Now" Tonemah (Gladiola)
2. "Cherokee Hills" Perry Joe Gabbard (Singing Wolf)
3. "Seven - A Tribute To Hawk LittleJohn" Jim Beer & The River (Arbor)
4. "Socie" Socie Saltwater (Akina)
5. "Voice Upon The Wind" Pima Express (Canyon)
G. Flutist of the Year
1. Douglas Blue Feather "Ride The Lightening" (S Hawk)
2. Joseph Fire Crow "Legend of Warrior" (Makoche')
3. Kevin Locke "Midnight Strong Heart" (Red Feather)
4. Tommy Wildcat "Warrior Flutes" (Warrior)
5. Xavier Quijas Yxayotl "Aztec Dances" (Canyon)
H. Gospel/Christian Recording
1. "Building One Fire" Cherokee National Youth Choir (CN)
2. "Faith In The House" Vince Redhouse (Red Sea/Soar)
3. "Glory" Triple Cross (Takalai)
4. "Spiritual Bouquet" Bonnie Jo Hunt (BJH/Drumbeat)
5. "White Cross" Qua Ti Si (Shadagea)
I. Duo/Group of the Year
1. Alex & Melissa Maldonado "Maso" (Kusiareo)
2. Black Lodge Singers "Brotherhood" (Soar)
3. Burning Sky "Spirits In The Wind" (Canyon)
4. Northern Cree "Still Rezin'" (Canyon)
5. Pamyua "Caught In The Act" (Arctic Voice)
J. Best Historical Recording
1. "Ben Black Elk Speaks" Warfield Moose Jr. (YS)
2. "Best of the Best: Tribute to the Native American Church" Various (CR)
3. "Chief John Ross Song" Cherokee Rose & Silena (SS)
4. "Stranger In My Own Land" Eddie Three Eagles (Manitou)
5. "Talking Leaves" Storm Seymour (Ekko)
K. Best Independent Recording
1. "Baby Blue" Carlos Reynosa (Sacred Circle)
2. "Coup Stick Warrior" Acoustic Warriors (AW)
3. "Gabriel Ayala" Gabriel Ayala (GA/Drumbeat)
4. "Sacred Nation" Michael Jacobs (MJ)
5. "Soul A Fire" Stan Summers (SS)
L. Best Instrumental Recording
1. "Animal Totems" Arvel Bird (Singing Wolf)
2. "Jig Fest" Jig Fest (Sunshine)
3. "Moon of the First Snow" Golana' (Spring Hill)
4. "Night Tree" Nicole (Soar/Buffalo Moon)
5. "Spirits In The Wind" Burning Sky (Canyon)
M. Best Male Artist
1. Chester Knight "Standing Strong" (Warrior
5. Wade Fernandez "Black Wolf's Blues" (SBW)
N. Best New Age Recording
1. "Awakening" Great Mystery (Natural Visions)
2. "Fourth World" R. Carlos Nakai (Canyon)
3. "Heal" John Two-Hawks (Circle)
4. "Maso" Alex & Melissa Maldonado (Kusiareo)
5. "Midnight Strong Heart" Kevin Locke (Red Feather)
O. Best Pop/Rock Recording
1. "Caught In The Act" Pamyua (Arctic Voice)
2. "Found A Love" Jana (Radikal)
3. "Live" Jim Boyd (Thunder Wolf)
4. "Mother Earth" Eagle & Hawk (Arbor)
5. "Sacred Stage" James Bilagody & The Cremains (T House)
P. Best Pow Wow Recording
1. "All or Nothing" Wildhorse (TI)
2. "Anishinaabe Meenigoziwin" Whitefish Bay Singers (SS)
3. "Drum For Life" Southern Cree (Canyon)
4. "Flying Free" Black Eagle (Soar)
5. "Winter Storm" Tha Tribe (Canyon)
Q. Best Producer
1. Anthony Wakeman "Voice Upon The Wind" (Canyon)
2. Brandon Friesen& Derek Miller "Standing Strong" (W/Soar)
3. Keith Secola "Socie" (Akina)
4. Micki Free "The Sun Chaser" (Voodoo Island)
5. Paul LaRoche "Night Tree" (Soar/Buffalo Moon)
R. Best Rap/Hip Hop Recording
1. "All Native Project" Native Project (Kapow)
2. "The Greatest Natives From The North" WarParty (WP)
3. "The Messenger" Litefoot (Red Vinyl)
4. "True II Life: the 10 Letter Theory" Tribal Live (Living Proof)
5. "World of Illusions" Shadowyze (Backbone/RedEarth)
S. Record of the Year
1. "All Native Project" Native Project (Kapow)
2. "Ben Black Elk Speaks" Warfield Moose Jr. (YS)
3. "Building One Fire" Cherokee National Youth Choir (CN)
4. "Caught In The Act" Pamyua (Arctic Voice)
5. "Night Tree" Nicole (Soar/Buffalo Moon)
T. Song/Single of the Year
1.'Ghost of the Whitehorse Plains' Ernest Monias (Sunshine)
2. 'Music is the Medicine' Derek Miller (Warrior/SOAR)
3. 'Native Land' Pamela Dove (Spirit Dove)
4. 'Them Old Guitars' Jim Boyd (Thunder Wolf)
5. 'We're Still Here' Felipe Rose (Tomahawk)
U. Songwriter of the Year
1. Arigon Starr "BackFlip" (Wacky)
2. Jim Beer "Seven - A Tribute To Hawk LittleJohn"
3. Joseph Fire Crow "Legend of Warrior" (Makoche')
4. Tonemah "A Time Like Now" (Gladiola)
5. Wade Fernandez "Black Wolf's Blues" (SBW)
V. Best Short or Long Form Video
1. "I Aint Perfect" Lorrie Church (EagleHill)
2. "Indians Indians" Robert Mirabal (Silverwave)
3. "Spirit Horses" Annie Humphrey (Makoche')
4. "Without Reservation" XIT (Soar)
5. "Without Your Love" Forever (New Scotland Pictures)
W. Best Spoken Word Recording
1. "Ben Black Elk Speaks" Warfield Moose Jr. (YS)
2. "Black Hills Race/Turtle" David Little Elk (Hehaka7)
3. "Pte Hincala San Cannunpa" David Little Elk (Hehaka)
4. "Red, White & Blue" Eddie Three Eagles (Mountain States)
5. "The Lakota Way: Native American Wisdom on Ethics & Character" Joseph M. Marshall III (Makoche' Word)
X. Best Traditional Recording
1. "Bearing Witness" Laura Lee Perkins & Ken Green (Klarity)
2. "Dahwiitaal" Pauline M Begay (Cool Runnings)
3. "Moose Mountain Nakota Singers" Nakota(Sunshine)
4. "More of that Song and Dance" Navajo Nation Swingers (C)
5. "In Honor of the Elders" Stuart Snake & Paul Never Misses A Shot (K)
Y. Best World Music Recording
1. "Aztec Dances" Xavier Quijas Yxayotl (Canyon)
2. "Back To Kohala" Kohala (Palm)
3. "Estun-Bah, Melodies of the Cane Flute" Estun - Bah (TD)
4. "Nvda Sunalei" Sayani (DonaJoe)
5. "Zia Soul" Red Earth (Tribalstew/Bluestone)
Z. Native Heart
1. Caren Knight-Pepper "Music of Jim Pepper: Witchi-Tai-To" (Tu)
2. Lloyd Maines "Tappin' The Earth's Backbone"(Hawkstone)
3. Peter Kater "Red Moon" (Silver Wave)
4. Peter Phippen "Night Song" (Canyon)
5. Richard Oliver & W Scott Newton "Tribe: All Native Project" (K)
https://worldmusiccentral.org/2003/11/21/sixth-annual-native-american-music-awards/