Music Tracks For Best Independent Single of the Year

BEST SINGLE RECORDING 

 
 

Above The Clouds (Bears Den Cover) by Our Last Chants (Navajo)

 

All I Want - Peter Sackaney

 

A New Day - Shining Woman

 

Apocalyptic Teens - RainbowStar

 

Back Up - Blackbird featuring Portugal The Man and Sage Cornelius

 

Beautiful Year - Steven Arrowtopknot

 

Better With You featuring Aasiva - Shauna Seeteenak (Inuit)

 

Bloomsday - Samantha Crain

 

Break These Walls Down - Andrew Borst aka Raven Pontiac

 

Buss Down - Doc Native (Seminole)

 

Can You Hear Me - Nick Lone (Seneca)

 

Changes - Jasmine Plasky (Lac du Flambeau)

 

Creator - Indi4One April Satchell ft; Sanakori Ramos, Black Feather, DM Tea Hawk, Tiffani Porter Loving

 

Dance - Alex Jacob Wilson (Lakota)

 

Don’t Abuse the Medicine - Girls Rising

 

Don’t Keep Me Waiting - Kalliah and BlackWater

 

DreamCatcher Visions - KnowMadic Mind (Colville Confederated Tribe)

 

Dream - DOC Native Featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole)

 

Dreaming - G.O.R.I.L.L.A JAY (Yakama)

 

Drifter Soul - Tony Louie (Colville)

 

Earth Drum -Ki Earth Spirit (Taino)  -(Ft. Quilt Sahme , Alex Acuna, Brenda G Precious , Jack Flute Holland)

 

Far Away - Nathan Foote/Crimespree (Rosebud Sioux)

 

Frybread Jam - MiguelJon feat. Slim Mayne, Aria E (Oglala, Apache, Navajo)

 

Full Time or Part Time- Lord Side Movement

 

Goodbye - Our Last Chants

 

Greta's Stare - KatsüK (Chickasaw)

 

Have You Seen My Sister - Koli Kohler (Yurok, Karuk, Hupa)

 

Heart Drum (feat. Indiara Sfair) - Kalliah and BlackWater (Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs)

 

Horizons - Just Jamez (Feat. Maura Garcia) (Colville Confederated Tribes)

 

I Finally See Why I’m Here Now - Lord Side Movement

 

I Got Shoes - MyMy Rose (Lac du Flambeau)

 

I Hate To Admit It - The Sillyette's (Navajo/Dine’)

 

Illusionz - Aye Five - (Seminole)

 

I Miss You - Hannah Bonez (Haudenosaunee)

 

Indigenous - J25 (Chickasaw)

 

Inni - Jessica McMann (Cowessess FN)

 

Instagram - Doc Native (Seminole)

 

I Wanna Cry - The Voices (Ojibwe, Potawatomi, Hochunk)

 

I WIll Always Fight - Kalliah and BlackWater (Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs)

 

I Will Survive - Shawn Michael Perry (Maya)

 

I’m A Vet Tribute to Richie Plass - Bobby Bullet (Lac du Flambeau)

 

Khadijah - Tracy Lee Nelson (Luiseno/Kumeyaay)

 

K-Pop Dream Boy - Martin Sisters (Navajo)

 

Light - Innastate (Jicarilla Apache, Jemez Pueblo, Isleta Pueblo, Kewa Pueblo)

 

MMIW Lakota Prayer - Bryant Waupoose III, (Menominee of Wisconsin) )

 

Mia - 1876 (Northern Cheyenne/Blackfeet)

 

Missing - Linda McKenzie and Gen Huitt (Confederated Salish and Kootenae)

 

My Father’s Place - Jiiniikwe Medicine Bird (Bay Mills Ojibwa)

 

Nalligigakku (Because I Love Her) - Joey Nowyuk (Inuit)

 

Native America - Raven Hernandez/Blackwing (Navajo)

 

Native New Yorker - Dioganhdih (Akwesasne Mohawk/Haudenosaunee)New Song - Music is Medicine - Elexa Dawson (Citizen Potawatomi Nation)

 

No More Trail of Tears - Richelle Darby Garcia (Kiowa/Comanche)

 

No Way Out - The Bloodshots (Ojibwa, Cree, Metis )

 

One Time Coming - 1876

 

Patience - Antoine Edwards

 

Picadilly Billy - Martin Sisters (Navajo)

 

Pipe Down - Savelle Tha Native ( Siletz)

 

Precious Light - Jimmy Lee Young With Joanne Shenandoah (Maya,Wayu, Arawak, Oneida)

 

Private Invitation - Irv Lyons Jr.(Oneida)

 

Resilience - Jiiniikwe Medicine Bird (Bay Mills Ojibwe) with Ethreal

 

Rez Life - Nick Lone (Seneca)

 

Rez Ryder - Eric Smiskin (Colville)

 

Rez Trap - ReZtitution (Chickasaw/Menominee)

 

Sah 'Laana - Carsen Gray ( Haida )

 

Seeds - Innastate (Jicarilla Apache, Jemez Pueblo, Isleta Pueblo, Kewa Pueblo)

 

Singing My Prayers” - Krishel Augustine (Navajo)

 

Star Spangled Banner - Callie Bennett (Navajo Dine”)

 

Straight Up - Kori Thornton (Colville/Arrow Lakes Band Of Turtle Clan)

 

Take Me To The Water - Teresa Suydam (Ojibwe Roseau River Band)

 

Taloowa' Chipota (Children's Songs): I. Hashiat Kochcha (Sunrise)" - composer Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate (Chickasaw) with performers: Tess Remy-Schumacher, Cantilena Ensemble conducted by Darla Eshelman and Candace Fish.

 

That’s What I’ll Say - N8IVE (Chiricahua Apache)

 

The 38 - Pretendians (Lakota/Dakota/Blackfoot)

 

They Always Get Me - NightShield (Rosebud)

 

Toward the Rising Sun (From "Te Ata") - Tabitha Fair

 

Trust - Cary Morin and Ghost Dog (Crow)

 

Victory Highway - Richelle Darby Garcia (Kiowa/Comanche)

 

Welcome To The Matriarch - Jah'kota (Nakota Assiniboine)

 

We Will Rise - Richelle Darby Garcia (Kiowa/Comanche)

 

What You Left With Me - B. of Dakota South Records ft. JUQ (Yankton Sioux)

 

When - Graywolf Blues Band (Yoene/Musaogee)

 

Yesterday Was You Love - David Redbird Baker (La Courte Oreilles)

 

You Know Who U are - Ramonda Holiday (Navajo)