NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS

2017 WINNERS

 

 Artist of the Year

Josh Halverson

“Year of the Thunderbird”

 

 

Debut Artist of the Year

Lucas Ciliberti

“Rainmaker”

 

 

Debut Group of the Year

Black Bear Brothers

“Songs from Cheyenne Creek”

 

 

Best Female Artist

Kelly Derrickson

“I Am”

 

Flutist of the Year  

Randy McGinnis

“The Journey  - hi a vi si i”

 

 

Group of the Year

The Cody Blackbird Band

“Live From Chicago”

 

Best Male Artist

Conrad Benally

“Always And Forever”

 

Record of the Year

“Hoka”

Nahko and Medicine For The People

 

Song of the Year

“Shooting Blanks”

Mickie James

 

Best Music Video

“Indomitable”

DJ Shub  &  Northern Cree Singers

 

Best Music Video For A Performance

“Ascension”

Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band  

 

Best Music Video For A Narrative

“Never Give Up”

Artson, Supaman & Quese Imc 

 

Native Heart

Bearheart Kokopelli

Bernhard Mikuskovics (3rd from left)

“Native Heart” 

 

Best Country Recording

“You’ve Got to Go Back the Way That You Came”

Danielle Egnew

 

Best Folk Recording

“Year of the Thunderbird”

Josh Halverson

 

 

Best Gospel/Inspirational

“Awake, Arise and Shine”

Callie Bennett

 

Best Instrumental Recording

“Songs of the Earth”

Vince Redhouse

 

Best Native American Church Recording

“Simplicity”

Cheevers Toppah

 

Best Pop Recording

“Celebration”

Cherokee National Youth Choir

 

Best Pow Wow Recording

“It’s A Cree Thing”

Northern Cree

 

Best Rap/Hip Hop/R&B Recording

“The 7th Generation Prophecy”

Sten Joddi

 

Best Rock / Best Blues Recording

“Take Me Back”

Levi Platero

 

Best Traditional Recording

“Before America”

James Edmund Greeley  

 

Best Waila Recording

“Creed and Culture”

Native Creed

 

 Lifetime Achievement Award

Gary Farmer

 

Honorary Award of Excellence

Arthur Redcloud

 

Hall of Fame

Mickie James

Full Show of NAMA LIVE 17

0:00 / ???
  1. 1
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 5:31
  2. 2
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 2:24
  3. 3
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 3:41
  4. 4
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 3:30
  5. 5
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 4:08
  6. 6
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 4:02
  7. 7
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 5:53
  8. 8
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 3:08
  9. 9
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 3:38
  10. 10
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 5:46
  11. 11
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 4:03
  12. 12
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 5:42
  13. 13
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 4:10
  14. 14
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 4:27
  15. 15
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 6:45
  16. 16
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 4:43
  17. 17
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 4:10
  18. 18
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 3:14
  19. 19
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 2:09
  20. 20
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 4:39

PERFORMANCES BY:

DJ Shub

Josh Halverson

Kelly Derrickson

Lil Mike & Funny Bone

Nahko Bear

Newtown Singers

Northern Cree

The Ed Koban Band

The Troublemakers

and

A Special Tribute to Joseph FireCrow

and

Hall of Fame Inductee & Single of the Year Winner

WWE® Superstar and SMG Recording Artist

Mickie James™

 

Special Guests:

Arthur Redcloud

Artson

B of Dakota South

David Rose

Jan Michael Looking Wolf

Jiinikwe

Joanne Shenandoah

Lester Greenwood

Lucas Ciliberti

Painted Raven

Peter Sachaney & Marcia Chum

Randy McGinnis

and

NIGA's Ernie Stevens

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WHOSE BEEN NOMINATED?