8 part 2
Artist of the Year -Keith Secola
“Native Americana”
Best Blues/Jazz Recording - “And So Is Love”
Rita Coolidge
Best Compilation Recording “The Collection”
Brule’
Debut Artist of the Year - Silverbird
“World Peace”
Best Female Artist - Pura Fe’
“Follow Your Heart’s Desire”
Best Folk/Country Recording \- “Native Americana”
Keith Secola
Flutist of the Year - Joseph Fire Crow
“Red Beads”
Gospel /Christian/Inspirational Recording - “I’ll Run To You”
Marlena
Group of the Year - AIRO
“Tatanka”
Best Historical Recording - “The Soundtrack of a People”
Various Artists
Best Instrumental Recording - “Arvel Bird Live”
Arvel Bird
Best Male Artist - Wade Fernandez
“Song of the Black Wolf”
Best New Age Recording - “Time For Truth”
Douglas Blue Feather
Best Pop/Rock Recording - “Mother Earth”
Eagle & Hawk
Best Pow Wow Recording - “Straight Up Northern”
Black Eagle
Best Producer - Stephan Galfas & Alex Salzman
“American Indian Christmas”
Best R&B/Rap/Hip Hop Recording - “Spirit World”
Buggin Malone
Record of the Year - “Flash Of A Firefly”
Jana
Song/Single of the Year - ‘Sacred Ground’
Bill Miller
Songwriter of the Year - Jim Boyd
“Them Old Guitars”
Best Spoken Word Recording - “The Keepers of the Earth”
Red Feather Woman
Best Traditional Recording - “Way of Life”
Lakota Thunder
Best Short or Long Form Video - “In This World”
Medicine Dream
Best World Music Recording - “People Of Peace”
R. Carlos Nakai Quartet
Native Heart - John Densmore
“Native Americana”
Humanitarian Award - Harold Owens
MusiCares
Lifetime Achievement - Tiger Tiger
Hall Of Fame - Link Wray
“Native Americana”
Best Blues/Jazz Recording - “And So Is Love”
Rita Coolidge
Best Compilation Recording “The Collection”
Brule’
Debut Artist of the Year - Silverbird
“World Peace”
Best Female Artist - Pura Fe’
“Follow Your Heart’s Desire”
Best Folk/Country Recording \- “Native Americana”
Keith Secola
Flutist of the Year - Joseph Fire Crow
“Red Beads”
Gospel /Christian/Inspirational Recording - “I’ll Run To You”
Marlena
Group of the Year - AIRO
“Tatanka”
Best Historical Recording - “The Soundtrack of a People”
Various Artists
Best Instrumental Recording - “Arvel Bird Live”
Arvel Bird
Best Male Artist - Wade Fernandez
“Song of the Black Wolf”
Best New Age Recording - “Time For Truth”
Douglas Blue Feather
Best Pop/Rock Recording - “Mother Earth”
Eagle & Hawk
Best Pow Wow Recording - “Straight Up Northern”
Black Eagle
Best Producer - Stephan Galfas & Alex Salzman
“American Indian Christmas”
Best R&B/Rap/Hip Hop Recording - “Spirit World”
Buggin Malone
Record of the Year - “Flash Of A Firefly”
Jana
Song/Single of the Year - ‘Sacred Ground’
Bill Miller
Songwriter of the Year - Jim Boyd
“Them Old Guitars”
Best Spoken Word Recording - “The Keepers of the Earth”
Red Feather Woman
Best Traditional Recording - “Way of Life”
Lakota Thunder
Best Short or Long Form Video - “In This World”
Medicine Dream
Best World Music Recording - “People Of Peace”
R. Carlos Nakai Quartet
Native Heart - John Densmore
“Native Americana”
Humanitarian Award - Harold Owens
MusiCares
Lifetime Achievement - Tiger Tiger
Hall Of Fame - Link Wray